+353 021 2428844

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • LinkedIn - White Circle

CONTACT US

Unit 17 Eastgate Way, 

Little Island, Cork, Ireland

Sales

+353 21 2428799

Support

Email

Address

FOLLOW US

Herdinsights Data Protection Statement

What is the purpose of this notice?

Herdinsights collects certain information about you in the course of operating our business.  This notice sets out details of the information that we collect, how we process it and who we share it with.  It also explains your rights under data protection law in relation to our processing of your data. 

Who controls the use of your personal data?

Herdinsights whose registered address is Unit 17, Eastgate Way, Little Island, Cork, is the company that controls and is responsible for personal data that is collected in relation to our products. If you have any queries in relation to the processing of your personal data, we have appointed a Data Protection Officer that you can contact as follows: by post Herdinsights, Unit 17, Eastgate Way, Little Island, Cork or by email info@herdinsights.com.

What personal data is collected?

In order to provide our services to you we need to process certain personal data in relation to you, which includes:

  • Biographical data- We collect the following biographical data; name, assumed names, address, phone number, email address.

  • Payment data- If you pay by Direct Debit or receive payments through electronic funds transfer, we will collect the IBAN, BIC and the name of your bank/building society or your credit card details where relevant. 

  • Online Services- When you interact with us online (by computer, tablet or smartphone), you will often provide personal data to us, which you will be aware of when using the services or for which you give consent.  We also automatically collect data about your use of our services, such as type of device you are using and its IP address, and how you interact with the services.  Further details are available in the cookies policy and/or Data Protection Statement that accompanies the relevant service. 

Where does Herdinsights collect data from?

Most of your personal data that we collect will be provided by you through our application and your interaction with us.  However certain information may be provided by third parties on your behalf including:

  • Online services- When you access our online services will collect the information that you provided to us online.  We will also automatically collect certain data in relation to your use of our services such as the type of device you are using and its IP address and how you interact with the services. 

Why do you process my personal data?

We process your personal data in order to provide you with our services and to assist us in the operation of our business.  Under data protection law we are required to ensure that there is an appropriate basis for the processing of your personal data, and we are required to let you know what that basis is. 

There are various options under data protection law, but the primary bases that we use are a) processing necessary for the performance of our contracts with you b) processing necessary in order for us to pursue our legitimate interests c) processing that is required under applicable law.

Administering our computer systems- Herdinsights relies on state of the art technology and computer systems to run our business.  We have a team of developers and support engineers who are constantly testing our systems, running trials of new software and providing support to our users. 

Like all companies it is essential to ensure that we can use your raw data to improve our models and give a better service.

Where possible we try to use test data or anonymised data, but on occasion we may have to access live data directly, or we will often make a copy of some of the data that sits in our live systems and run our tests on that to make sure everything is working before we roll out a change.  In general, this processing of your personal data is justified by our legitimate interests in making sure our systems run properly and are safe and secure. 

Consent

In order to process certain personal data in relation to you, for certain purposes such as surveys, direct marketing, we may need to get your consent. When we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.  You can withdraw consent by contacting us using the context details at the bottom of this notice.  Please note that if you withdraw consent we may not be able to continue providing you with the service to which the consent related.

Information you are obliged to provide

We require certain information from you in order to be able to enter into a contract with you and provide with our services.  Where this is the case we will indicate on relevant forms what personal data is required in order to enter into a contract with you.  if you do not provide the information, we will not be able to provide you with our services.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We share your personal data with the following third parties:

  • Service Providers- We rely on trusted third parties to help us run the Herdinsights business and to provide us with specialised services.  These can include companies that provide IT Services. These can also include legal advisors, accountants and consultants.  Where our services providers have access to your personal data, we ensure they are subject to appropriate contracts and other safeguards.

  • Regulators- In certain circumstances Herdinsights are obliged to provide information to the Government.

Transfers outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)

There are certain circumstances where we will transfer your personal data outside of the EEA to a country that is not recognised by the European Commission as providing an equivalent level of protection for personal data as is provided in the EEA.  If we transfer your personal data outside of the EEA please rest assured that we will ensure that appropriate measures are in place to protect your personal data and to comply with our obligations under applicable data protection law.  This may mean that we enter into contracts in the form approved by the European Commission, or we ensure that the company to which we transfer your personal data has agreed to abide by an approved transfer mechanism, such as the EU-US Privacy Shield framework.  If you would like further details about the measures we have taken in relation to the transfer of your personal data, or copies of the agreements that we have put in place in relation to the transfers, please contact us using the details at the bottom of this notice.

Retention of personal data

Herdinsights will retain your personal data in accordance with our record retention policy.  This policy operates on the principles that we keep personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purpose of which we collected it.  It is also kept in accordance with any legal requirements that are imposed on us.  This means that the retention period of your personal data will vary depending on the type of personal data.  For further information about the criteria that we apply to determine retention periods please see below:

  • Statutory and regulatory obligations- As we work in a regulated industry, we have certain statutory and regulatory obligations to retain personal data for set periods of time.

  • Managing Legal claims-  When we assess how long we keep personal data we take into account whether that data may be required in orders to defend any legal claims which may be made.  If such data is required, we may keep it until the statute of limitations runs out in relation to the type of claim that can be made (which varies from 2 to 12 years)

  • Business Requirements- As we only collect personal data for defined purposes, we assess how long we need to keep personal data for in order to meet our reasonable business purposes.

Your rights

You have various rights under data protection law subject to certain exemptions, in connection with our processing of your personal data.

  • Right to access the data- You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data. 

  • Right to rectification – You have the right to request that any inaccurate data is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.

  • Right to erasure- You have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you.  This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.

  • Right to restriction of processing or to object to processing- You have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes. 

  • Right to data portability- You have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format.

In order to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact details set out below.

Questions and Complaints

If you have any queries or complaints in connection with our processing of your personal data, you can get in touch with us using the following contact details:

 

You may have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission if you are unhappy with our processing of your personal data.  Details of how to lodge a complaint can be found on the dataprotection.ie website or you can call Data Protection Commission on 1890 252231.